Privacy Policy - hellodog


Hellodog understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users. We understand that your privacy matters and we respect your privacy choices.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether Hellodog holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate.

Website visitors can freely explore this Website largely without having to reveal any personal data. On occasion however, it may be necessary for Hellodog to gather information on you for a specific purpose. We will always inform you when we are collecting such information. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this.

The following discloses our information gathering methods and dissemination practices for this Website. Hellodog is not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Hellodog collects site visitors’ contact and personal information (such as e-mail address, contact number, age or address and etc). We may use your information to administer your account, provide you with access to particular tools and services, respond to your inquiries, send you notifications which you have specifically requested, notify you results of promotional activities (Event) you have joined and subsequent redemption arrangement, send you our newsletter and other marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you, conduct analysis and research to improve our services and user experience of this website, generate and display aggregated data regarding to your habits, attitude and other preference that you choose to share with us, provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. Users may “opt-out” of receiving future mailings at any time.

We may share your contact and personal information with Event sponsors or authorised agent, only for event logistics, prize redemption or delivery purposes in connection with the associated Event. By entering the Event, you acknowledge and expressly agree with our privacy policy.

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, gain some general knowledge about our audience and compile aggregated statistics.

Data Security

Hellodog will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.

Please email us at info@hellodog.hk if you wish to enquire about our privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy or any of our tools or services at any time and any changes will be effective upon being posted on our Website without prior or separate notification.